PRIVACY POLICY

Use of Data

Data security is at the heart of SKO SYSTEMS business and we have always recognised and respected the protection of an individuals’ privacy.

For purposes of the Data Protection Act 2018 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). SKO SYSTEMS is the “data controller” for data collected via.

SKO SYSTEMS may collect business information to provide us with a better understanding of the users of our website as a group. It does not usually contain personally identifiable information.

We will retain, for expressed business purposes only, and as permitted by law any Data you consent to submit. We may process this business and personal data as necessary to help in improving our services. We may also use the data collected in the aggregate to help us understand our users as a group.

The security of data is extremely important to us. At SKO SYSTEMS we take our responsibilities to data compliance very seriously. We have a framework of policies and procedures which ensure that we keep the data we hold secure e.g. access to your personal data is only provided to our staff on a need to know basis.

Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, and subject to any third-party disclosures specifically set out in this policy, your Data will not be disclosed to third parties. We never sell your data to anyone. SKO SYSTEMS is committed to privacy for everyone who accesses the website or uses our solutions/services. The Data Protection Acts of 2018 and GDPR provides certain regulations and best practices which are designed to ensure that any data you provide to us with is processed with due care and attention.

Accessing your own Data

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal Data which is held by SKO SYSTEMS without payment. You will receive such subject data in keeping with its origin and in a standard electronic format.

Removing your name from the database

Requests for your information to be removed from our database should be made in writing to: SKO SYSTEMS, The Long Lodge, 265-269, Kingston Road, London, SW19 3NW. Alternatively, by email using contact@skosystems.com with the subject title: unsubscribe. Any marketing emails always contain an opt out option. At times we may require you to provide additional forms of identity should you wish to delete/obtain information about your details.

Monitoring

If you communicate with us electronically, including e-mail, telephone or fax, these communications may be monitored and / or recorded to protect the interests of our business, our employees, support network and customers. Any such information will be performed for one or more of the following purposes:

  • Maintaining and improving customer service standards
  • Detection and/ or prevention of crime
  • Ensuring that SKO SYSTEMS employees comply with legal obligations
  • Ensuring adherence to SKO SYSTEMS’S policies and procedures

Data Retention

Personal data collected is held for as long as necessary in order to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected, or for a maximum of two months where those purposes no longer become necessary.

Information about products and services

It is very important to us that we provide you with the highest level of service. In order to help us do this, from time to time, SKO SYSTEMS may send you details of our services which we think may be of interest to you.

All our communications clearly include a link to an opt out option. If at any time you do not wish to receive these details either opt out or e-mail: contact@skosystems.com with the subject Remove.

Cookies and why we use them

We do store cookies on our website to help with its functionality and ensure your experience is as optimised at it can be.

A Cookie is a piece of text that attaches to your hard drive and from which it can store and sometimes track information on how you make use of a web-site. We advise you not to use Cookies if your computer is shared by other people.

For more information on cookies and how to control them please visit the website of the Information Controllers Office – Cookies – advice for members of the public

How to refuse the use of cookies

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser. However, if you do this you may lose some useful functionality such as personalisation and ‘keep me signed in’ and ‘remember me’ features.

The following services with cookies are currently used:

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website and help us create a more useful and easy to use site. This is a web analytics service provided by Google. Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to collect information such as visitor numbers and the most popular pages.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

If you want to see more information about how Google uses this data and what they do with the data they collect, please view their privacy policy.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files stored on your computer by the web site you visit. Cookies usually remember your personal or website settings, like your preferred language or address. Later, when you visit the same website, your browser returns these text files belonging to that website. This enables the website to display information adjusted to your preferences.

Cookies can store a whole host of information including personal information (like your name or e-mail). However, this information can be stored only if you enable it – websites cannot gain access to information you did not provide, nor can they access other files on your computer. Saved settings for storing and sending cookies are not visible. However, you can change the settings of your Internet browser and choose to allow or disallow cookie requests, or delete stored cookies after closing your browser.

Which cookies do we use and why?

Session cookies are deleted after closing your browser. They are used for storing temporary data, like the content of your shopping cart. We may use them to enable access to our content.

Persistent cookies remain on your computer even after closing your browser. Websites use them to store data, like your username or password, sparing you from having to log in every time you visit a website. Persistent cookies will stay on your computer for days, months, even years. We use persistent cookies to understand habits of our users better and to improve the website according to your needs. This information is anonymous – we cannot see individual user data.

Copyright

This website and its content is copyright of SKO SYSTEMS. All rights reserved. Any redistribution or reproduction of part or all the contents in any form is prohibited other than the following:

  • you may print or download to a local hard disk extracts for your personal and non-commercial use only
  • you may copy the content to individual third parties for their personal use, but only if you acknowledge the website as the source of the material

You may not, except with our express written permission, distribute or commercially exploit the content. Nor may you transmit it or store it in any other website or other form of electronic retrieval systems.

You may not, except with our express written permission, distribute or commercially exploit the content. Nor may you transmit it or store it in any other website or other form of electronic retrieval systems.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

SKO SYSTEMS reserves the right to change this privacy policy as we deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any policy changes, either due to business reasons or future changes in legislation will be posted on our web-site at www.skosystems.com. This policy was last updated on 18th May 2018.